Veda2.0 Released!


Error saving database
#1

It seems that I don’t know how to save a database in the correct place.

In the File tab, if I check the Recent Opened files. The database I was working on is in a temporary folder (1. And 2. Of the listed files at the bottom of the uploaded file)


I did a search with windows explorer and found the database and copied it to c\veda\veda_be\databases. But when I try to open it, I get a message saying: cannot locate vedage_y database, contact your database administrator.

uploads/70/error.png

I am working with Answer and VEDA-BE. I don’t seem to be able to open Answer databases either.

Can you please tell me how to create a new database in the correct folder/place, how to save one that I’m working on as new in the correct folder/place, and what am I doing wrong? Thanks

Sara



Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Reply
#2

Sara Can you post the structure of VEDA-BE\Databases folder?

And try to open "TIDEMO-D" database, this should exist in VEDA\VEDA_BE\Databases folder.
Reply
#3
Thank you for replying. Please find attached  picture with folder.

uploads/70/vbe...doc

I don't think it is related, but I created a folder to save tables exported from Veda-Be, that you can also see in the doc.

I could open the Demo database, and i chose one process and could see its results. Yet when I wanted to "examine sets", i could see the existing list but when wanted to see which processes/commodities were inside them I got an error saying "Run time error 35600. Index out of bounds" and VEDA-BE closed.

Thanks.


Attached Files
.doc   vbe...doc (Size: 315.5 KB / Downloads: 1)
Reply
#4

Please post picture of Demo Folder and errors*.log file from VEDA\VEDA_BE\Logs.

And you are using older version, get updated version by web installer(VBEI_www_4.exe).

Reply
#5
Please find attached a doc with all the images from folders.
I have updated VEDA-BE, thanks.
There is no log file form the last days showing any errors, as you can see from one of the images.
The last image shows a search I did, looking for veda_snt, and you can see there are some in veda folder and some in a temporary folder. It seems that something has changed in my veda in the last days/weeks, and it's saving files not where it should.
I could open th DEMO database, see tables, couldn't see (examine) Sets, keeps on showing error and closing down.
Thank youuploads/70/Doc1.doc


Attached Files
.doc   Doc1.doc (Size: 870 KB / Downloads: 2)
Reply
#6
Hi, Vikram
Any idea why VEDA-Be in my computer is not saving databases where it should?
thanks
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Microsoft JET Database Engine 2147217904 Kannan 22 60,164 14-04-2021, 05:00 PM
Last Post: Ravinder
  error: the filed is too small to accept the amount of data qzaus 2 3,179 20-03-2021, 09:24 AM
Last Post: AKanudia
  Run-time error '339' - 'msint.ocx' Simon Andersen 1 2,717 19-02-2021, 06:28 PM
Last Post: Ravinder
  Error import results to VEDA-BE due to access 2GB limit lisa.kvalbein@ife.no 9 10,883 20-05-2020, 03:09 PM
Last Post: AKanudia
  Accessing cost - EPAUS9rT database chandra 2 5,302 28-01-2020, 12:00 AM
Last Post: chandra
  Automation error-The object invoked has disconnected from its clients. ach 0 2,324 10-12-2019, 01:59 AM
Last Post: ach
Sad VEDA-BE won't open database DAYANG 4 8,777 26-06-2018, 03:32 PM
Last Post: DAYANG
  "Missing Tables" error message Giulia Realmonte 0 2,885 13-06-2018, 08:58 PM
Last Post: Giulia Realmonte
  Problem with database since installing new VEDA-BE DanWelsby 5 13,274 05-01-2018, 06:10 PM
Last Post: Antti-L
  Veda BE "Error 0" tnapp 9 21,983 14-10-2017, 09:18 PM
Last Post: AKanudia

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)