VedaSupport Forum
CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - Printable Version

+- VedaSupport Forum (https://forum.kanors-emr.org)
+-- Forum: VEDA Front End (https://forum.kanors-emr.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Forum: Questions and Observations (https://forum.kanors-emr.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS (/showthread.php?tid=821)



CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - xavier - 09-03-2020

Hello,  My name is Xavier. I am trying to build new scenarios but on importing the model folder in VEDA-FE, the scenarios appear white and indicate that they are not imported. Is there something I need to do while creating these scenarios either from a scratch or modifying an existing scenario folder?  Regards Xavier


RE: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - AKanudia - 10-03-2020

did you select the scenarios before clicking SYNC button?


RE: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - xavier - 10-03-2020

(10-03-2020, 12:38 PM)AKanudia Wrote: did you select the scenarios before clicking SYNC button?
When they failed to upload, I checked in the boxes to select. When I try to run the model, they say the scenarios have no data.


RE: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - xavier - 10-03-2020

The scenario folders can be seen in VEDA-FE, they appear white. I checked the boxes and redid the sync. When I clicked solve, it showed that the scenarios have no data.


RE: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - Gary - 10-03-2020

(10-03-2020, 03:26 PM)xavier Wrote: The scenario folders can be seen in VEDA-FE, they appear white. I checked the boxes and redid the sync. When I clicked solve, it showed that the scenarios have no data.
Please send along your scenario file.


RE: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - Gary - 10-03-2020

The Scen_Peak_RSV has the wrong region, Scen_Peak_RSV imports just fine.


RE: CREATING AND IMPORTING NEW SCENARIOS - xavier - 10-03-2020

(10-03-2020, 04:03 PM)Gary Wrote: The Scen_Peak_RSV has the wrong region, Scen_Peak_RSV imports just fine.
Thank you very much Gary. It just worked! Let me check the other model folders for such errors as well.