VedaSupport Forum
Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - Printable Version

+- VedaSupport Forum (http://forum.kanors-emr.org)
+-- Forum: VEDA Front End (http://forum.kanors-emr.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Forum: Questions and Observations (http://forum.kanors-emr.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE (/showthread.php?tid=660)



Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - MikkelBosack - 14-05-2018

Hi  I just updated VEDA to the latest version, however now i am not able to make a Batch run without having to close the GAMS window every time the model finish. It seems that VEDA_FE is not able to open a new GAMS window for each Case. Someone else experienced this problem? Thanks,  Mikkel


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE, Batch runs - AKanudia - 14-05-2018

For immediate relief, you can save the cases with "Close CMD console" checked. You can also try to use 2 for Max Runs under User Options - General. This version of VEDA can manage multiple runs in parallel, as long as the hardware can support them. You will not need to check "Close CMD console" in this case.


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE, Batch runs - MikkelBosack - 14-05-2018

(14-05-2018, 08:01 PM)AKanudia Wrote: For immediate relief, you can save the cases with "Close CMD console" checked. You can also try to use 2 for Max Runs under User Options - General. This version of VEDA can manage multiple runs in parallel, as long as the hardware can support them. You will not need to check "Close CMD console" in this case.
Thanks, i will do so.


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - MikkelBosack - 16-05-2018

Hi Amit Perhaps you could help me with another issue i am experiencing. I just did a start from scratch to minimize old error messages. However it seems like my TFM_UPD tables are not read any longer. They have been working just fine until the recent update.  Are they no longer supported or have i possible missed something i need to adjust in FE? Best  Mikkel


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - AKanudia - 16-05-2018

They certainly work. Can you provide some more information? Reproducible case would be ideal.


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - MikkelBosack - 16-05-2018

(16-05-2018, 02:34 AM)AKanudia Wrote: They certainly work. Can you provide some more information? Reproducible case would be ideal.
Hi  yes of course.  I have used the table in the excel sheet to update CO2 taxes in a scennario file. Similar i have another file updating the import fuel prices, just with the attribute COST. When synchronising i get the error "Info: UPD table row did not generate any records" I have tested on a previous version of VEDA and there it had been read without any issues and shows up when checking in the TIMES view. Thanks Smile  Best  Mikkel


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - AKanudia - 16-05-2018

1. Post a screenshot of the seed values that you are updating, such that all fields you have used in UPD are visible. 2. What is the name of this scenario file? 3. Name of the file where seed values are declared?


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - MikkelBosack - 16-05-2018

(16-05-2018, 12:34 PM)AKanudia Wrote: 1. Post a screenshot of the seed values that you are updating, such that all fields you have used in UPD are visible. 2. What is the name of this scenario file? 3. Name of the file where seed values are declared?
1. Attached, the years continue until 2050 for both teh COST and COM_TAXNET attributes 2. The name of the scenario files with UPD tables are "Scen_SUP_Fuelprice_BF18", "Scen_SUP_HighPricesUpdate" and "Scen_Z_EA_AA" 3. The seed values are declared in the BY files "VT_DK_SUP" Thanks


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - AKanudia - 16-05-2018

Currency is different... Further, are you aware that only the years you have specified in the UPD table will be updated, and the remaining years will come from the original data?


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - MikkelBosack - 16-05-2018

(16-05-2018, 01:48 PM)AKanudia Wrote: Currency is different... Further, are you aware that only the years you have specified in the UPD table will be updated, and the remaining years will come from the original data?
Thanks Hmm....  Has it always been like this? that the currency has to be the same, because i have never had issues before. I throught the currency is only matter of how the model calculated everything back to G_DYEAR attribute. (note: i just saw i now that previously the update table has disregarded the currency and just updated the value itself) Regarding the COST it is on purpose that prices are only updated from 2017 and forward, but do you mean the interpolation rule is not applied to all years when used in an UPD table?


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - Antti-L - 16-05-2018

Mikkel: I would suggest just to leave the currency unspecified in UPD tables (leaving the CURR column blank or removing it). Or do you really have those taxes defined in multiple currencies for the same commodities? Interpolation is done by TIMES, not VEDA-FE. Therefore, you might want to filter out the original time series if you update the values only for some of the years.


RE: Problems with 4.5.611 VEDA_FE - MikkelBosack - 16-05-2018

(16-05-2018, 03:00 PM)Antti-L Wrote: Mikkel: I would suggest just to leave the currency unspecified in UPD tables (leaving the CURR column blank or removing it). Or do you really have those taxes defined in multiple currencies for the same commodities? Interpolation is done by TIMES, not VEDA-FE.  Therefore, you might want to filter out the original time series if you update the values only for some of the years.
Thanks both of you Smile We use scenarios with variating taxes to see policy impacts, and in doing so we often use Mkr17 or Mkr15 and i have just been to lazy to convert it my self since TIMES had the function.  If i understand you correct, the approach i used is fine, since my objection were to update all values from a certain year. Overall i might just switch to use TFM_INS tables instead and thereby just complete overide the old values and parameters.